Privacy

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

All the members of Your Catholic Legacy Consortium are individually registered with the Information Commissioner for England and Wales.

Your Catholic Legacy comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.  Currently contact information received through this website is held on behalf of Your Catholic Legacy by CAFOD. You can view CAFOD’s Privacy policy at https://cafod.org.uk/Legal-information/Privacy-statement

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide specific information as requested by you on legacies and will-making
  • To forward your information to the appropriate charity as per your request.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news and services as requested by you.
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other specific member organisations if you request that it be passed on the relevant organisation in order to carry out a service with the consent you have given us.  Your data will not be shared with any other third party.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the Information Commissioner for England and Wales.  We will keep your data for as long as is appropriate in relation to your request and certainly no longer than two years.

Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data held by CAFOD on behalf of Your Catholic Legacy or, if you have requested that your personal data be forwarded to a member organisation, the right to request a copy of that personal data direct from that member organisation;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).  This would apply if you request CAFOD to forward your personal data to a specific member organisation
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact in the first instance Hannah Caldwell at CAFOD on 020 7095 5370 or info@yourcatholiclegacy.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Share Your Saint

Share Your Saint

YCL Magazine

Download the 2018 YCL Magazine